49-member cabinet of Bangladesh new Government

The new cabinet of Bangladesh government was sworn on January 12, 2014 by President Abdul Hamid at his office-cum-residence Bangabhaban.

Awami League chief Sheikh Hasina sworn as prime minister and will head the 49 member cabinet which includes 29 ministers, 17 state ministers and two deputy ministers.

List of ministers of Bangladesh new Government are-


MINISTERS

Awami Leagure (AL) – 45

Sheikh Hasina – Prime Minister

Abul Maal Abdul Muhith – Ministry of Finance

Amir Hossain Amu – ministry of industries

Tofail Ahmed – ministry of commerce

Matia Chowdhury – Ministry of agriculture

Abdul Latif Siddiqui – Post and telecommunications, and information and communications technology

Mohammad Nasim – Health Ministery

Syed Ashraful Islam – Ministry of LGRD

Prof Motiur Rahman – Religious Affairs

Engineer Mosharraf Hossain – Housing and Public works

AHM Mostafa Kamal – Planning

Obaidul Quader – Ministry of Communication

Nurul Islam Nahid – Education

Shahjahan Khan – Shipping

Adv. Anisul Haque – Law

Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury Maya – Disaster management and relief

Mujibul Haque – Railway

Asaduzzaman Noor – Culture

Khandaker Mosharraf Hossain – Expatriates’ welfare

Mozammel Haque – Fiberation war affairs

Md Saiyedul Haque – Fisheries and livestock

Imaj Uddin Paramanik – Jute and Textile

Mustafizur Rahman – Primary and mass education

Sayed Mohsin Ali – Social welfare

Shamsur Rahman Sharif – Land

Qamrul Islam – Food ministry

Jatiya Party -1

Anisul Islam Mahmud – Water resources ministry

Workers Party – 1

Rashed Khan Menon – Civil Aviation and Tourism

Jatiya Samajtanktrik Dal -1

Hasanul Huq Inu – Information

JP-Manju -1

Anwar Hossain Manju – ministry of environment and fores49-member cabinet of Bangladesh

 

STATE MINISTERS

Awami League

Yeafesh Osman – Science and technology

MA Mannan – Finance

Mirza Azam – Textile and jute

Promod Mankin- social welfare

Narayan Chandra Chanda – fisheries and livestock

Bir Bahadur – hill tracts

Biren Shikder – Youth and sports

Asaduzzaman Khan – home ministry

Saifuzzaman Chowdhury – Land

Ismat Ara Sadek – Primary and mass education

Meher Afroz – Women and children

Md Shahriar Alam – Foreign

Zahid Malek – health and family planning

Nasrul Hamid – P ower and energy

Zunayed Ahmed Palak – ICT

Jatya Party
While Md Mujibul Haque Chunnu – labour and employment

Mashiur Rahman Ranga – LGRD

DEPUTY MINISTERS

AL

Abdullah Al Islam Jekob – water resources

Arif Kahn Joy – youth and sports

m r

Share This: